POLICY:

Welcome to Boutique von Burg

This statement applies to the use of Boutique von Burg Company Limited’s (“we”, “us” or “our”) website including but not limited to https://www.boutiquevonburg.com (“the website”) and all electronic mail or communications services provided by us, including but not limited to forums, blogs, organized social events provided, organize or communicated through the website; receiving and/or reading newsletters; use of any other online services; and/or any person placing any order through the website. By accessing or using the website or any of its associated services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Placing an order from us requires your name, email address, contact telephone number and shipping address. Failure in providing this information may result in us being unable to accept your order. You agree that we may store your information as part of the registration process or in connection with optional electronic newsletters, optional contests or special offers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, responses to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Cookies

The website may use a standard technology called “cookies” to recognize you and your access privileges on the website as well as to collect information about how the website is being used. Information gathered by using cookies may include the time and date of visit(s), the pages viewed, time spent on the website and the websites you visited immediately before and after the website. This information is collected on an aggregate bases and none of this information is associated with you as an individual.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Protection of your Personal Data

We use encryption and security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only according to this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you have the right to:

- Check whether we hold data about you and to access such data;
- Require us to correct any inaccurate data relating to you; and
- To be told our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

A processing fee may be incurred for any data request.

In the unlikely event of us taking legal action against you for any reason, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking action against you.

We retain personal data so long as the data is still required for the aforementioned purposes. Your data is stored on our Hong Kong-based server and is accessible to authorized employees only. We reserve the right to retain copies for our archives indefinitely.

The website contains links to other sites and occasionally allows other sites to be co-branded with our name. Please note that when you use a link to go to another website from ours, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have links on the website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies which may differ to that of the website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

You also acknowledge and irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we may use third-party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our website. These companies may use information (not your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the website in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

Opt-out

If you do not wish to receive any promotional or marketing messages from us, you may choose to opt-out by emailing us, or utilizing the unsubscribe function found in the “My Account” section of the website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Hong Kong law. You agree that any action arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Hong Kong courts.


TERMS:

Welcome to Boutique von Burg

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Boutique von Burg’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ‘Boutique von Burg’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered company name is Claro Watch (Asia) Ltd. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: User Obligations

User Obligations

- The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
- Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
- Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
- This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
- All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
- Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


Account registration

Before placing an order you have an option to register an account with us. It is your responsibility to provide accurate and correct information. You are responsible for protecting your own username and password which should be given to nobody without your consent. We will regard any login by your username as a login attempt by you. We reserve the right to terminate any account of any existing user and refuse the registration of any new user.

Returns Policy

Returns or exchanges are generally handled on a case-by-case basis. We will accept a return or exchange request if:

- Item(s) in your order was incorrect or out of stock
- Item(s) in your order was damaged upon delivery

It is your responsibility to examine the goods immediately upon delivery for any damages or inaccuracies in the order. We must be notified immediately otherwise we have the right to refuse your claim. It may take up to 4 weeks to credit back to you any return claim(s).

Force Majeure

We will not be liable for any failure to meet our obligations set by beyond reasonable control, such as riot, war, strike or any Act of “God” (eg: Tsunami, Typhoon).Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

For any questions or enquiries please contact us on: 
Tel: +852 2739-8733 

Email: enquire@boutiquevonburg.com